Seattle SCRABBLE® Club
[North American SCRABBLE® Players Association Club #253, Seattle]

EMERALD CITY SCRABBLE® 2008
Memorial Day Weekend - May 24, 25, & 26

He's baaack!   Congratulations to DAVE WIEGAND for winning the 2008 Emerald City Memorial Weekend Tournament! Dave won the tournament in 2004 and 2005, but was kept to just 2nd place last year and 2006. What will happen next year?

Thanks to Lynn Dreyer and Mark Peltier helping with setup and check-in. Midori Howard and Daniel Goodwin helped with errands and end-of-day tasks. Others pitched in by helping with postings, etc. (thanks!)

Thanks also to Mike Frentz for reviewing and correcting score cards, and taking the occasional director call.

Thanks to Mike Baron who donated a copy of his SCRABBLE® Wordbook for the Wordiest Play.

Thanks to all who came and made this tournament a success!

Crosstables from NSA:

Every year we give free entry to the following year's tournament to the player who increases his/her rating the most as a result of our tournament. This year's winner (of free entry to our 2008 tournament) is:   Steven Jones.   Steven raised his rating 155 points (from 1630 to 1785). He came in 5th place in Division 1, with 13 wins.
Congratulations Steven!

Final Standings & Prizes

Emerald City 2008             Seattle, WA              May 24-26, 2008

                              FINAL STANDINGS

DIVISION  1               20 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD
      1       1908     Dave Wiegand             15.0        1277   $800
      2       1879     NIGEL PELTIER            14.0         739   $450
      3       1799     CHRIS WILLIAMS           14.0         551   $250
      4       1863     Carl Johnson             13.0        1334   $125
      5       1630     Steven Jones             13.0         500   $ 75
      6       1761     Dielle Saldanha          12.0         564   $ 50
      7       1685     MICHAEL BAKER            12.0         429
      8       1721     Reid Hattaway            12.0         327
      9       1816     Laurie Cohen             11.0         878
     10       1785     Rod MacNeil              11.0         513
     11       1638     Brian Bailey             11.0         198
     12       1636     Rich Moyer               11.0        -181
     13       1727     Ronald Howard            11.0        -269
     14       1749     THOMAS CONRAD            10.0        -175
     15       1617     MIKE FRENTZ              10.0        -222
     16       1660     GAIL WOLFORD              9.0         228
     17       1662     Christopher Grubb         9.0        -212
     18       1794     Alyssa Faria              8.0          22
     19       1590     Richard Johnson           8.0         -76
     20       1661     Jill Turney               8.0        -177
     21       1821     DEAN SALDANHA             8.0        -299
     22       1684     Dave Zick                 7.5        -925
     23       1555     KEVIN LEE                 7.0        -788
     24       1667     MARK MILAN                5.5       -1327
     25       1551     DANIEL GOODWIN            5.0        -764
     26       1800     Glenn Lew                 5.0       -2145

HIGH GAME OF 594 WAS PLAYED BY Carl Johnson            IN ROUND 6    $20
HIGH LOSS OF 451 WAS PLAYED BY Laurie Cohen            IN ROUND 7    $20
HIGH PLAY: ITEMIZES 221 pts Christopher Grubb                        $20

DIVISION  2               20 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD
      1       1527     T C Houlgate-West        14.0         439    $400
      2       1637     Luise Shafritz           14.0         203    $200
      3       1470     Lois Patterson           12.0         601    $100
      4       1421     Sandy Nang               11.0         392    $ 60
      5       1437     Yukiko Loritz            11.0         253
      6       1620     RUTH HAMILTON            11.0          79
      7       1424     PK GOTT                  10.0         105
      8       1438     Tony Rankin              10.0        -166
      9       1459     Rebecca Lambert           9.0         -99
     10       1381     Sarah King                9.0        -120
     11       1453     DAVID RUBY                9.0        -599
     12       1499     CHRIS SCHNEIDER           8.0          67
     13       1577     LAURA SCHEIMBERG          6.5        -535
     14       1510     LYNDA SHAYNE              5.5        -620

HIGH GAME OF 532 WAS PLAYED BY PK GOTT                 IN ROUND 16   $20
HIGH LOSS OF 465 WAS PLAYED BY Lois Patterson          IN ROUND 13   $20
HIGH PLAY: SCABBIER 203 pts Tony Rankin                              $20

DIVISION  3               20 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD
      1       1166     THOMAS LACKAFF           14.0        1055    $350
      2       1274     FRANK KASHUK             14.0         291    $200
      3       1180     MARK PELTIER             13.5         554    $150 
      4       1303     J MIDORI HOWARD          12.0         601    $100
      5       1336     WES MORRISON             11.5         486    $ 60
      6       1274     ALICE GOODWIN            11.0         306
      7       1301     RACHEL CHRISTENSEN       11.0        -277
      8       1329     MIRIAM GREGORY           10.5         210
      9       1283     VALERIE GALLANT          10.5         -50
     10       1324     Judy Romann              10.0         169
     11       1259     Tapani Lindgren          10.0          50
     12       1172     Mary C Parrish            9.0          -7
     13       1154     Mary Lecompte             9.0        -397
     14       1140     TONY VERMA                8.0         215
     15       1175     FRANK SCHIN               8.0        -974
     16       1338     JOHN AITKEN               7.0        -676
     17       1105     MIRIAM SALDANHA           6.0        -716
     18       1144     Joel Talento              5.0        -840

HIGH GAME OF 508 WAS PLAYED BY THOMAS LACKAFF          IN ROUND 5    $20
HIGH LOSS OF 421 WAS PLAYED BY Tapani Lindgren         IN ROUND 8    $ 7 
HIGH LOSS OF 421 WAS PLAYED BY ALICE GOODWIN           IN ROUND 12   $ 7 
HIGH LOSS OF 421 WAS PLAYED BY THOMAS LACKAFF          IN ROUND 19   $ 7
HIGH PLAY: ARTINESS 131 pts Tapani Lindgren                          $20

DIVISION  4               20 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD
      1       1055     DAVAL DAVIS              14.5         770   $300
      2        988     Lynn Dreyer              14.5         526   $200
      3        901     Judy Smith               14.0        1004   $100
      4        928     ADELE PELTIER            12.0         269   $ 60
      5       1089     BOB JACKSON              11.0         234
      6        979     DEBBIE GOLDY             11.0         120
      7        917     KAREN POWELL             11.0          74    $40 (Performance)
      8        982     Adam Henderson           10.0          -6
      9       1000     DAWN CAMILLE WISNIEW     10.0        -169
     10        940     Tim Lecompte              9.0        -157
     11        882     Richard Fields            9.0        -218
     12        935     ZANA ANDERSON             9.0        -272
     13       1014     TED BRYDE                 9.0        -314
     14        875     JANE JACKSON              7.0        -825
     15       1048     NANCY ROEDER              5.0        -647
     16        918     JEAN BRYANT               4.0        -389

HIGH GAME OF 534 WAS PLAYED BY DAVAL DAVIS             IN ROUND 4     $20
HIGH LOSS OF 409 WAS PLAYED BY NANCY ROEDER            IN ROUND 18    $20
HIGH PLAY: DERRIERS* 131 pts Adam Henderson                           $20

DIVISION  5               20 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD
      1          0     Dana Fos                 15.0         984     $250
      2        759     Matthew Nelson           14.0        1069     $125
      3        869     Beverly Moutet           14.0        1041     $ 60
      4        945     CHORA B EILERTSEN        14.0         711     $ 40 
      5        833     JOEY CROSS               12.0         515
      6        662     Byron Nelson             11.0         273
      7        593     Norm Garvin              11.0         -39
      8        519     Nadia Louzado             9.0        -576
      9        672     ELLEN LIN                 8.0        -432
     10        516     WILLIAM KERR              7.0       -1415
     11        686     Shannon Krueger           5.0       -1131

HIGH GAME OF 502 WAS PLAYED BY JOEY CROSS              IN ROUND 3     $20
HIGH LOSS OF 394 WAS PLAYED BY Beverly Moutet          IN ROUND 20    $20
HIGH PLAY:  MAJORED 114 pts Chora B Eilertsen                         $20

OTHER PRIZES:

BEST SEATTLE THEME WORD:  DAMPISH by Tony Rankin                      $40

WORDIEST PLAY (6) PLANTED +?+?+?+?+? by Tony Rankin       Mike Baron's Wordbook 
(prize donated by Mike Baron--thanks Mike!)

Mike and Dan's Special Category:
"Word that was challenged, but stayed on the board but shouldn't be good" was:
     DEANING by Lynn Dreyer             prize: Empire Builder (Railroad game)
(also played and unsuccessfully challenged in ANOTHER game--but not written down)


back to Top | back to Seattle SCRABBLE® Club Home | Site Map

I am almost certain I'd risk legal action if I did not note that SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark of Hasbro, Inc.

Questions?   e-mail Club Director

© 2005 - 2017 Seattle SCRABBLE® Club, All Rights Reserved
Website design and implementation by Slivka Consulting