Seattle SCRABBLE® Club
[North American SCRABBLE® Players Association Club #253, Seattle]

Final Standings | Standings after Round 16 | Standings after Round 8

EMERALD CITY SCRABBLE® in Seattle 2007
Memorial Day Weekend - May 26, 27, & 28

Congratulations to RAFI STERN for winning the 2007 Emerald City Memorial Weekend Tournament!
Rafi put on a great performance, besting previous tournament winners Gail Wolford, Michael Baker, and Dave Wiegand. Way to go RAFI!

Thanks to David Ruby, Jane Bissonnette, Joan Zerzan, and Mark Peltier for helping with setup and check-in.

A HUGE THANK YOU to Renee Bang for doing our data entry, pairings, and postings.

Thanks to all who came and made this tournament a success!

Press on tournament:

Crosstables from NSA:

Every year we give free entry to the following year's tournament to the player who increases his/her rating the most as a result of our tournament. This year's winner (of free entry to our 2008 tournament) is:   Tapani Lindgren. Tapani raised his rating 189 points (from 726 to 915). He came in 1st place in Division 5, with 16 wins. Congratulations Tapani!

Final Standings & Prizes

Emerald City Seattle 2007     Seattle, WA              May 26-28, 2007

                              FINAL STANDINGS 

DIVISION  1               20 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD   PRIZE
      1       1675     RAFI STERN               14.0         998     $1000
      2       1975     Dave Wiegand             14.0         784      $400
      3       1709     MIKE FRENTZ              13.0         796      $200
      4       1733     DEAN SALDANHA            13.0         182      $100
      5       1819     Joseph Gaspard           12.0         780
      6       1777     NIGEL PELTIER            12.0         401
      7       1781     DANIEL GOODWIN           11.0         655
      8       1698     MARK MILAN               11.0         388
      9       1713     CHRIS WILLIAMS           10.5         135
     10       1586     KEVIN LEE                 9.0         -92       $40 P
     11       1715     Steven Jones              8.5        -467
     12       1580     MICHAEL BAKER             8.5        -853
     13       1664     Jan Dixon                 8.0        -582
     14       1641     Jill Turney               8.0        -695
     15       1576     Rich Moyer                7.5        -810
     16       1714     Randall Thomas            7.0        -928
     17       1732     DIELLE SALDANHA           6.5        -315
     18       1731     GAIL WOLFORD              6.5        -377

HIGH GAME OF 597 WAS PLAYED BY RAFI STERN              IN ROUND 18     $20
HIGH LOSS OF 448 WAS PLAYED BY KEVIN LEE               IN ROUND 20     $20
HIGH PLAY OF 158 "RAMIFIES" BY RAFI STERN                              $20

DIVISION  2               20 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD
      1       1604     RUTH HAMILTON            13.0         999      $600
      2       1465     MURRAY WEBER             12.0         762      $350 
      3       1378     T C HOULGATE-WEST        12.0         366      $200
      4       1496     David Weiss              12.0         231      $100
      5       1443     LYNDA SHAYNE             12.0         123
      6       1399     Peter Dolgenos           11.5        -485       $40 P
      7       1562     REBECCA SLIVKA           11.0         537
      8       1400     DAVID RUBY               11.0         352
      9       1526     FRANK KASHUK             11.0         119
     10       1466     Mark Schmidt             10.0         400
     11       1459     SIRI TILLEKERATNE        10.0         148
     12       1349     MIRIAM GREGORY           10.0         -32
     13       1412     Mary M Gordon            10.0         -75
     14       1358     NORBERT SALDANHA         10.0        -119
     15       1421     Lois Patterson            9.5        -109
     16       1342     WES MORRISON              8.0         242
     17       1407     JESSE WORNUM              8.0        -862
     18       1436     MARK PELTIER              7.0        -808
     19       1404     REUVENA ROSS              7.0        -998
     20       1440     J MIDORI HOWARD           5.0        -791

HIGH GAME OF 557 WAS PLAYED BY SIRI TILLEKERATNE       IN ROUND 1     $20
HIGH LOSS OF 447 WAS PLAYED BY David Weiss             IN ROUND 2     $20
HIGH PLAY OF 185 "URETHRAL" BY SIRI TILLEKERATNE                      $20

DIVISION  3               20 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD
      1          0     Dave Zick                14.0        1084     $500
      2       1284     Jeffrey Schwartz         14.0         717     $200
      3       1308     Evan Kramer              14.0         460     $150
      4       1238     Tod Taylor               13.0         737      $80
      5       1325     DION SALDANHA            12.0         228      $40
      6       1289     BILL PAYNE               12.0         177
      7       1336     ERIKA WERDAL             11.0         410
      8          0     Christopher Grubb         9.0         358
      9       1330     ALICE GOODWIN             9.0        -369
     10       1227     VALERIE GALLANT           9.0        -509
     11       1223     CLAUS GILOI               8.0        -137
     12       1196     FRANK SCHIN               8.0        -443
     13       1104     Joel Talento              8.0        -742
     14       1114     MIRIAM SALDANHA           7.0        -882
     15       1100     JANE BISSONNETTE          6.0        -514
     16       1174     ELIZABETH WOOD            6.0        -575

HIGH GAME OF 568 WAS PLAYED BY BILL PAYNE              IN ROUND 8     $20
HIGH LOSS OF 442 WAS PLAYED BY VALERIE GALLANT         IN ROUND 16    $20
HIGH PLAY OF 158 "STICKERS" BY VALERIE GALLANT                        $20

DIVISION  4               20 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD
      1       1093     TONY VERMA               15.0         812    $450
      2        885     ADELE PELTIER            14.0         436    $200
      3        977     WILLIAM STEPHENSON       13.5         606    $150
      4       1056     JOHN AITKEN              12.5         207    $100
      5       1094     Jim Cowling              12.0         431
      6        855     DAWN CAMILLE WISNIEW     12.0        -332     $40 P
      7        932     Yukari Balabanov         11.0         208
      8       1054     MATT ROSS                11.0         -99
      9        904     RYAN BURGESS             10.5           7
     10        975     JEAN BRYANT              10.0         127
     11        957     ZANA ANDERSON             9.0         155
     12        880     Bernadette Buckley        9.0        -193
     13       1041     GEORGE BISSONNETTE        8.0         319
     14       1097     RON SOUTHWICK             8.0        -293
     15        851     NADJA RENCE               7.5        -358
     16        929     CHORA B EILERTSEN         6.0        -471
     17        836     GREGG WOOD                6.0       -1014
     18        915     JOEY CROSS                5.0        -548

HIGH GAME OF 519 WAS PLAYED BY TONY VERMA              IN ROUND 18   $20
HIGH LOSS OF 425 WAS PLAYED BY ADELE PELTIER           IN ROUND 11   $20
HIGH PLAY OF 167 "STARCHED" BY GEORGE BISSONNETTE                    $20

DIVISION  5               20 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD
      1        726     Tapani Lindgren          16.0        1274    $400
      2        900     Dave Grochowski          16.0        1230    $200
      3        931     KAREN POWELL             16.0        1001    $150
      4        719     BILL PLUMMER             15.0         876    $125
      5        833     Lois S Oda               14.5         855    $100
      6        760     Judy Smith               13.0         542     $60
      7        825     Lilia Murnane            13.0         300
      8        602     Julia Szwet              12.0         471
      9        728     Adam Henderson           12.0         340
     10        707     CONNOR LEE               11.0         548
     11        686     JOHN CONNELL             11.0        -220
     12        673     KYLE WILFLEY              9.0          87
     13        800     ROCHELLE TUCKER           9.0        -366
     14        620     Norm Garvin               9.0        -380
     15        500     Nadia Louzado             9.0        -726
     16        603     TOMMY KENNEDY             8.5        -299
     17        756     AIMEE TALBOT              8.0        -174
     18        772     PEGGY CRANE               6.0        -841
     19          0     Byron Nelson              5.0       -1046
     20        570     Matthew Nelson            4.0        -927
     21        521     Geramy Powell             3.0       -1545

HIGH GAME OF 514 WAS PLAYED BY Dave Grochowski         IN ROUND 3    $20
HIGH LOSS OF 430 WAS PLAYED BY Tapani Lindgren         IN ROUND 20   $20
HIGH PLAY OF 149 "CARTIERS" BY DAVE GROCHOWSKI                       $20

BEST SEATTLE THEME WORD:  PUDDLY by ROCHELLE TUCKER                  $40
RT PRIZE (closest to 10-10 +0: 10-10 -32 by MIRIAM GREGORY           $10
Friend-of-the-Director drawing:  STEVEN JONES                        $26


Standings after Round 16

Emerald City Seattle 2007     Seattle, WA              May 26-28, 2007

             STANDINGS AS OF THE END OF ROUND 16  

DIVISION  1               16 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD
      1       1975     Dave Wiegand             12.0         964
      2       1675     RAFI STERN               11.0         695
      3       1709     MIKE FRENTZ              11.0         690
      4       1733     DEAN SALDANHA            10.0         174
      5       1713     CHRIS WILLIAMS            9.5         444
      6       1819     Joseph Gaspard            9.0         428
      7       1698     MARK MILAN                9.0         425
      8       1586     KEVIN LEE                 9.0         267
      9       1777     NIGEL PELTIER             9.0         143
     10       1781     DANIEL GOODWIN            8.0         570
     11       1715     Steven Jones              7.0        -442
     12       1714     Randall Thomas            7.0        -565
     13       1576     Rich Moyer                6.5        -680
     14       1580     MICHAEL BAKER             6.0        -930
     15       1732     DIELLE SALDANHA           5.0        -258
     16       1731     GAIL WOLFORD              5.0        -406
     17       1641     Jill Turney               5.0        -622
     18       1664     Jan Dixon                 5.0        -897

HIGH GAME OF 546 WAS PLAYED BY CHRIS WILLIAMS          IN ROUND 1 
HIGH LOSS OF 444 WAS PLAYED BY Jan Dixon               IN ROUND 8 
HIGH LOSS OF 444 WAS PLAYED BY NIGEL PELTIER           IN ROUND 9 

DIVISION  2               16 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD
      1       1604     RUTH HAMILTON            12.0         933
      2       1443     LYNDA SHAYNE             11.0         252
      3       1400     DAVID RUBY               10.0         323
      4       1496     David Weiss              10.0         319
      5       1465     MURRAY WEBER              9.0         657
      6       1466     Mark Schmidt              9.0         608
      7       1562     REBECCA SLIVKA            9.0         556
      8       1378     T C HOULGATE-WEST         9.0         214
      9       1358     NORBERT SALDANHA          9.0         182
     10       1399     Peter Dolgenos            9.0        -507
     11       1412     Mary M Gordon             8.0          14
     12       1421     Lois Patterson            8.0         -86
     13       1459     SIRI TILLEKERATNE         7.0          28
     14       1349     MIRIAM GREGORY            7.0         -95
     15       1526     FRANK KASHUK              7.0        -246
     16       1342     WES MORRISON              6.0         162
     17       1436     MARK PELTIER              6.0        -532
     18       1407     JESSE WORNUM              6.0        -936
     19       1440     J MIDORI HOWARD           4.0        -743
     20       1404     REUVENA ROSS              4.0       -1103

HIGH GAME OF 557 WAS PLAYED BY SIRI TILLEKERATNE       IN ROUND 1 
HIGH LOSS OF 447 WAS PLAYED BY David Weiss             IN ROUND 2 

DIVISION  3               16 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD
      1       1284     Jeffrey Schwartz         13.0         908
      2          0     Dave Zick                12.0         942
      3       1238     Tod Taylor               11.0         697
      4       1308     Evan Kramer              11.0         296
      5       1289     BILL PAYNE               10.0          40
      6       1325     DION SALDANHA             9.0         277
      7          0     Christopher Grubb         8.0         457
      8       1227     VALERIE GALLANT           8.0        -214
      9       1336     ERIKA WERDAL              7.0         176
     10       1196     FRANK SCHIN               7.0        -328
     11       1330     ALICE GOODWIN             7.0        -341
     12       1223     CLAUS GILOI               6.0        -218
     13       1174     ELIZABETH WOOD            5.0        -509
     14       1104     Joel Talento              5.0        -842
     15       1114     MIRIAM SALDANHA           5.0        -855
     16       1100     JANE BISSONNETTE          4.0        -486

HIGH GAME OF 568 WAS PLAYED BY BILL PAYNE              IN ROUND 8 
HIGH LOSS OF 442 WAS PLAYED BY VALERIE GALLANT         IN ROUND 16 

DIVISION  4               16 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD
      1        977     WILLIAM STEPHENSON       12.5         854
      2        885     ADELE PELTIER            12.0         457
      3       1093     TONY VERMA               11.0         296
      4       1056     JOHN AITKEN              10.5         229
      5       1094     Jim Cowling               9.0         361
      6        975     JEAN BRYANT               9.0         138
      7       1054     MATT ROSS                 9.0         -23
      8        855     DAWN CAMILLE WISNIEW      9.0        -440
      9        904     RYAN BURGESS              8.5          14
     10        932     Yukari Balabanov          8.0          87
     11        957     ZANA ANDERSON             7.0          18
     12        880     Bernadette Buckley        7.0           6
     13       1041     GEORGE BISSONNETTE        6.0         183
     14       1097     RON SOUTHWICK             6.0        -430
     15        915     JOEY CROSS                5.0        -342
     16        929     CHORA B EILERTSEN         5.0        -368
     17        836     GREGG WOOD                5.0        -743
     18        851     NADJA RENCE               4.5        -297

HIGH GAME OF 518 WAS PLAYED BY Yukari Balabanov        IN ROUND 10 
HIGH LOSS OF 425 WAS PLAYED BY ADELE PELTIER           IN ROUND 11 

DIVISION  5               16 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD
      1        726     Tapani Lindgren          13.0        1037
      2        931     KAREN POWELL             13.0         988
      3        833     Lois S Oda               12.5         732
      4        900     Dave Grochowski          12.0         786
      5        719     BILL PLUMMER             12.0         614
      6        602     Julia Szwet              11.0         591
      7        760     Judy Smith               10.0         263
      8        825     Lilia Murnane            10.0         226
      9        500     Nadia Louzado             9.0        -358
     10        603     TOMMY KENNEDY             8.5         -43
     11        707     CONNOR LEE                8.0         314
     12        728     Adam Henderson            8.0         225
     13        673     KYLE WILFLEY              8.0          55
     14        800     ROCHELLE TUCKER           7.0        -275
     15        686     JOHN CONNELL              7.0        -354
     16        756     AIMEE TALBOT              6.0        -163
     17        620     Norm Garvin               6.0        -307
     18        772     PEGGY CRANE               5.0        -651
     19        570     Matthew Nelson            4.0        -738
     20          0     Byron Nelson              4.0        -771
     21        521     Geramy Powell             2.0       -1371

HIGH GAME OF 514 WAS PLAYED BY Dave Grochowski         IN ROUND 3 
HIGH LOSS OF 406 WAS PLAYED BY Norm Garvin             IN ROUND 3 

Standings after Round 8

Emerald City Seattle 2007     Seattle, WA              May 26-28, 2007

             STANDINGS AS OF THE END OF ROUND 8  

DIVISION  1               8 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD
      1       1777     NIGEL PELTIER             6.0         420
      2       1975     Dave Wiegand              6.0         322
      3       1586     KEVIN LEE                 6.0         313
      4       1698     MARK MILAN                5.0         210
      5       1709     MIKE FRENTZ               5.0         110
      6       1715     Steven Jones              5.0          75
      7       1819     Joseph Gaspard            5.0          32
      8       1576     Rich Moyer                4.5         -35
      9       1781     DANIEL GOODWIN            4.0         283
     10       1731     GAIL WOLFORD              4.0         162
     11       1675     RAFI STERN                4.0          84
     12       1733     DEAN SALDANHA             4.0         -18
     13       1641     Jill Turney               3.0        -180
     14       1713     CHRIS WILLIAMS            2.5         -36
     15       1732     DIELLE SALDANHA           2.0        -195
     16       1664     Jan Dixon                 2.0        -397
     17       1714     Randall Thomas            2.0        -556
     18       1580     MICHAEL BAKER             2.0        -594

HIGH GAME OF 546 WAS PLAYED BY CHRIS WILLIAMS          IN ROUND 1 
HIGH LOSS OF 444 WAS PLAYED BY Jan Dixon               IN ROUND 8 

DIVISION  2               8 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD
      1       1443     LYNDA SHAYNE              8.0         398
      2       1604     RUTH HAMILTON             6.0         580
      3       1466     Mark Schmidt              6.0         471
      4       1378     T C HOULGATE-WEST         6.0         328
      5       1465     MURRAY WEBER              5.0         362
      6       1358     NORBERT SALDANHA          5.0         235
      7       1412     Mary M Gordon             5.0         198
      8       1496     David Weiss               5.0         -60
      9       1562     REBECCA SLIVKA            4.0         275
     10       1400     DAVID RUBY                4.0         -13
     11       1407     JESSE WORNUM              4.0        -131
     12       1342     WES MORRISON              3.0          58
     13       1349     MIRIAM GREGORY            3.0        -120
     14       1526     FRANK KASHUK              3.0        -215
     15       1436     MARK PELTIER              3.0        -334
     16       1399     Peter Dolgenos            3.0        -373
     17       1459     SIRI TILLEKERATNE         2.0         -45
     18       1421     Lois Patterson            2.0        -278
     19       1440     J MIDORI HOWARD           2.0        -490
     20       1404     REUVENA ROSS              1.0        -846

HIGH GAME OF 557 WAS PLAYED BY SIRI TILLEKERATNE       IN ROUND 1 
HIGH LOSS OF 447 WAS PLAYED BY David Weiss             IN ROUND 2 

DIVISION  3               8 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD
      1          0     Dave Zick                 7.0         575
      2       1308     Evan Kramer               6.0         279
      3       1238     Tod Taylor                6.0         166
      4       1336     ERIKA WERDAL              5.0         479
      5       1284     Jeffrey Schwartz          5.0         305
      6       1227     VALERIE GALLANT           5.0         157
      7       1289     BILL PAYNE                5.0          65
      8          0     Christopher Grubb         4.0         145
      9       1325     DION SALDANHA             4.0          51
     10       1114     MIRIAM SALDANHA           4.0        -217
     11       1196     FRANK SCHIN               3.0        -193
     12       1223     CLAUS GILOI               3.0        -253
     13       1330     ALICE GOODWIN             3.0        -278
     14       1174     ELIZABETH WOOD            2.0        -300
     15       1104     Joel Talento              1.0        -487
     16       1100     JANE BISSONNETTE          1.0        -494

HIGH GAME OF 568 WAS PLAYED BY BILL PAYNE              IN ROUND 8 
HIGH LOSS OF 430 WAS PLAYED BY Joel Talento            IN ROUND 2 

DIVISION  4               8 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD
      1        885     ADELE PELTIER             8.0         410
      2       1054     MATT ROSS                 6.0         225
      3        977     WILLIAM STEPHENSON        5.5         239
      4       1093     TONY VERMA                5.5          92
      5       1097     RON SOUTHWICK             5.0          91
      6        904     RYAN BURGESS              5.0          55
      7       1056     JOHN AITKEN               4.5        -107
      8       1094     Jim Cowling               4.0          43
      9        880     Bernadette Buckley        4.0         -81
     10        855     DAWN CAMILLE WISNIEW      4.0        -234
     11       1041     GEORGE BISSONNETTE        3.0         228
     12        836     GREGG WOOD                3.0          58
     13        932     Yukari Balabanov          3.0         -82
     14        957     ZANA ANDERSON             3.0        -157
     15        851     NADJA RENCE               2.5         -19
     16        975     JEAN BRYANT               2.0         -78
     17        915     JOEY CROSS                2.0        -242
     18        929     CHORA B EILERTSEN         2.0        -441

HIGH GAME OF 514 WAS PLAYED BY GEORGE BISSONNETTE      IN ROUND 2 
HIGH LOSS OF 418 WAS PLAYED BY Jim Cowling             IN ROUND 3 

DIVISION  5               8 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD
      1        900     Dave Grochowski           7.0         533
      2        719     BILL PLUMMER              7.0         484
      3        931     KAREN POWELL              7.0         445
      4        726     Tapani Lindgren           6.0         458
      5        602     Julia Szwet               6.0         419
      6        833     Lois S Oda                5.5         293
      7        728     Adam Henderson            5.0         310
      8        620     Norm Garvin               5.0         124
      9        756     AIMEE TALBOT              4.0         174
     10        760     Judy Smith                4.0         -34
     11        800     ROCHELLE TUCKER           4.0         -90
     12        500     Nadia Louzado             4.0        -414
     13        603     TOMMY KENNEDY             3.5         -82
     14        673     KYLE WILFLEY              3.0         -52
     15        707     CONNOR LEE                3.0         -62
     16        825     Lilia Murnane             3.0        -115
     17        686     JOHN CONNELL              3.0        -277
     18        772     PEGGY CRANE               3.0        -440
     19          0     Byron Nelson              2.0        -198
     20        570     Matthew Nelson            2.0        -277
     21        521     Geramy Powell             1.0        -799

HIGH GAME OF 514 WAS PLAYED BY Dave Grochowski         IN ROUND 3 
HIGH LOSS OF 406 WAS PLAYED BY Norm Garvin             IN ROUND 3 

Final Standings | Standings after Round 16 | Standings after Round 8



back to Top | back to Seattle SCRABBLE® Club Home | Site Map

I am almost certain I'd risk legal action if I did not note that SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark of Hasbro, Inc.

Questions?   e-mail Club Director

© 2005 - 2017 Seattle SCRABBLE® Club, All Rights Reserved
Website design and implementation by Slivka Consulting