SCRABBLE® in Seattle 2006
Memorial Day Weekend - May 27, 28, & 29
TOURNAMENT RESULTS
Crosstables from NSA:
Every year we give free entry to the following year's tournament to the player who increases his/her rating the most
as a result of our tournament. This year's winner (of free entry to our 2007 tournament) is: Yukari Balabanov.
Yukari raised her rating 246 points (from 653 to 899). She came in 5th place in Division 5, with 13.5 wins. Congratulations Yukari!
We've already signed contracts for our 2007 tournament. Sign up NOW!....
FINAL STANDINGS & PRIZES
DIVISION 1 20 ROUNDS
PLACE RATING NAME WINS SPREAD PRIZE
1 1804 MICHAEL BAKER 17.0 1357 $700
2 1909 DAVE WIEGAND 16.0 1689 $400
3 1832 SAM KANTIMATHI 15.0 561 $150
4 1869 DEAN SALDANHA 14.0 517 $100
5 1627 RUTH HAMILTON 13.0 343 $ 40 (P)
6 1762 DIELLE SALDANHA 12.0 358
7 1777 STEVEN ALEXANDER 12.0 294
8 1925 JIM GEARY 11.0 481
9 1847 KEN CLARK 10.0 469
10 1712 MIKE FRENTZ 9.0 198
11 1734 MIKE BARON 9.0 -1
12 1706 CHRIS WILLIAMS 9.0 -271
13 1753 ED LIEBFRIED 8.0 -480
14 1673 DANIEL GOODWIN 8.0 -609
15 1557 ALLAN SIMON 8.0 -648
16 1833 JEFF FLEETHAM 7.0 -783
17 1674 LAURA SCHEIMBERG 6.0 -492
18 1658 REBECCA SLIVKA 6.0 -562
19 1728 MARILYN MURRAY 5.0 -792
20 1596 LAM TANG 5.0 -1629
HIGH GAME OF 570 WAS PLAYED BY MICHAEL BAKER IN ROUND 8 $20
HIGH LOSS OF 462 WAS PLAYED BY MIKE FRENTZ IN ROUND 16 $20
HIGH PLAY 194 MYCELIAN by MICHAEL BAKER $20
DIVISION 2 20 ROUNDS
PLACE RATING NAME WINS SPREAD PRIZE
1 1348 KEVIN LEE 17.0 1065 $400
2 1533 WALKER WILLINGHAM 14.0 833 $250
3 1462 CHRIS SCHNEIDER 14.0 694 $150
4 1380 NIGEL PELTIER 13.0 1009 $100
5 1386 MICHAEL THELEN 13.0 666
6 1432 RAFI STERN 11.0 246
7 1299 BECKY DYER 10.0 298 $ 40 (P)
8 1487 J MIDORI HOWARD 10.0 255
9 1544 SIRI TILLEKERATNE 10.0 172
10 1291 BILL PAYNE 10.0 48
11 1462 MURRAY WEBER 10.0 -195
12 1385 NORBERT SALDANHA 9.0 130
13 1393 AMNON IGRA 9.0 -737
14 1341 JESSE WORNUM 9.0 -821
15 1397 ALICE GOODWIN 8.0 -550
16 1344 ERIKA WERDAL 8.0 -667
17 1328 NANCY SCOTT 7.0 -662
18 1326 FRANK KASHUK 6.0 -287
19 1510 P K GOTT 6.0 -537
20 1268 DION SALDANHA 6.0 -960
HIGH GAME OF 582 WAS PLAYED BY NORBERT SALDANHA IN ROUND 18 $20
HIGH LOSS OF 461 WAS PLAYED BY DION SALDANHA IN ROUND 13 $20
HIGH PLAY 140 BARONIES by MICHAEL THELEN $20
DIVISION 3 20 ROUNDS
PLACE RATING NAME WINS SPREAD PRIZE
1 1206 GEOFF TONGUE 14.0 1219 $400
2 1219 THOMAS CONRAD 14.0 848 $250
3 1179 DAVID RUBY 13.0 1026 $150
4 1060 CLAUS GILOI 13.0 483 $100
5 1115 BRADLEY WHITMARSH 12.0 560
6 1121 VALERIE GALLANT 12.0 335
7 1086 BUTCH ISTOOK 11.0 311
8 1133 MIRIAM SALDANHA 11.0 270
9 1038 TERRY LEE 11.0 184 $ 40 (P)
10 1029 TONY VERMA 10.0 57
11 1143 MIRIAM GREGORY 9.5 -281
12 1078 JANE BISSONNETTE 9.5 -376
13 1207 ELIZABETH WOOD 9.0 -339
14 1236 LYNDA SHAYNE 8.0 -330
15 1107 JOHN AITKEN 8.0 -551
16 1198 FRANK SCHIN 8.0 -897
17 1119 MARK PELTIER 7.5 -120
18 1108 LAURA LANDSBAUM 7.0 -591
19 1147 BARBARA C RING 6.5 -865
20 1187 RON SOUTHWICK 6.0 -943
HIGH GAME OF 591 WAS PLAYED BY THOMAS CONRAD IN ROUND 11 $20
HIGH LOSS OF 424 WAS PLAYED BY LAURA LANDSBAUM IN ROUND 12 $20
HIGH PLAY 126 SPAWNER by TONY VERMA $20
DIVISION 4 20 ROUNDS
PLACE RATING NAME WINS SPREAD PRIZE
1 0 ADAM MICHELSON 16.0 1310 $400
2 960 GEORGE BISSONNETTE 14.0 961 $250
3 904 DEBBIE GOLDY 14.0 256 $150
4 997 THOMAS LACKAFF 13.5 836 $100
5 1004 BOB JACKSON 12.0 656
6 975 MATT ROSS 12.0 -268
7 957 DAVAL DAVIS 11.0 288
8 877 MARION DIMOND 10.0 228
9 962 CHORA B EILERTSEN 10.0 79
10 844 KAREN POWELL 10.0 -48 $ 40 (P)
11 942 JANE JACKSON 10.0 -252
12 876 NANCY ROEDER 9.5 -508
13 805 ZANA ANDERSON 8.5 -206
14 0 WILLIAM STEPHENSON 8.5 -328
15 904 JEAN BRYANT 8.0 -38
16 975 JUDY INGRAM 8.0 -128
17 864 PEGGY CRANE 8.0 -432
18 912 DAWN CAMILLE WISNIEW 7.0 -772
19 884 FRIEDA DAVIS 6.0 -579
20 816 GREGG WOOD 4.0 -1055
HIGH GAME OF 540 WAS PLAYED BY GEORGE BISSONNETTE IN ROUND 12 $20
HIGH LOSS OF 426 WAS PLAYED BY GEORGE BISSONNETTE IN ROUND 18 $20
HIGH PLAY 131 STRIDENT by NANCY ROEDER $20
DIVISION 5 20 ROUNDS
PLACE RATING NAME WINS SPREAD PRIZE
1 0 MANAN BIYANI 16.0 1559 $400
2 704 GEORGIANNE FIORINI 15.0 1110 $250
3 0 NADJA RENCE 15.0 1026 $150
4 0 DOUG KRUYT 14.5 677 $100
5 653 YUKARI BALABANOV 13.5 841 $ 60
6 736 TED BRYDE 13.0 742
7 799 AIMEE TALBOT 12.0 724
8 792 ESTELLE MATTHEWS 12.0 492
9 658 RYAN BURGESS 12.0 366
10 0 BILL PLUMMER 11.0 286
11 510 JAMES RYAN 11.0 -126
12 0 CONNOR LEE 10.0 -105
13 0 KYLE WILFLEY 10.0 -274
14 0 ADELE PELTIER 9.0 262
15 719 JOHN CONNELL 8.0 -408
16 0 TOMMY KENNEDY 7.0 -462
17 500 VICKI PERRY 7.0 -977
18 0 SADA WATSON 6.5 -629
19 772 ELLEN LIN 6.5 -808
20 371 WILLIAM KERR 4.0 -1345
21 0 PENNY SIMONSON 4.0 -1508
22 0 LOIS SUTTON 3.0 -1443
HIGH GAME OF 576 WAS PLAYED BY MANAN BIYANI IN ROUND 11 $20
HIGH LOSS OF 397 WAS PLAYED BY MANAN BIYANI IN ROUND 15 $20
HIGH PLAY 131 WEARIEST by MANAN BIYANI $20
Additional Prizes:
**Bob's Bible to Ron Southwick (Drawing of lowest-finishing rated players in each division)
**Best "Seattle" Word: WIPER by LAURA LANDSBAUM (prize $40)
(P) performance prize went to the rated player who finished the most number of spots
above starting position. Note: Div had a 5th place payout instead of a performance
prize since half the players in the division were unrated.
Expense/Prize summary:
Tournament Entry Fees: $7070
Prizes: $5510
Percent of entry fees returned as prizes: 78%
p.s., Mike Frentz and Daniel Goodwin did a contest for "best anti-descriptive play"
(you'll have to get them to explain it). They chose three winners, each of whom was
given a set of SCRABBLE lights. Very cool, guys!
|