Seattle SCRABBLE® Club
[North American SCRABBLE® Players Association Club #253, Seattle]

SCRABBLE® in Seattle 2006
Memorial Day Weekend - May 27, 28, & 29
TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Crosstables from NSA:

Every year we give free entry to the following year's tournament to the player who increases his/her rating the most as a result of our tournament. This year's winner (of free entry to our 2007 tournament) is: Yukari Balabanov. Yukari raised her rating 246 points (from 653 to 899). She came in 5th place in Division 5, with 13.5 wins. Congratulations Yukari!

We've already signed contracts for our 2007 tournament. Sign up NOW!....

                              FINAL STANDINGS & PRIZES

DIVISION  1               20 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD   PRIZE
      1       1804     MICHAEL BAKER            17.0        1357     $700
      2       1909     DAVE WIEGAND             16.0        1689     $400
      3       1832     SAM KANTIMATHI           15.0         561     $150
      4       1869     DEAN SALDANHA            14.0         517     $100
      5       1627     RUTH HAMILTON            13.0         343     $ 40 (P)
      6       1762     DIELLE SALDANHA          12.0         358
      7       1777     STEVEN ALEXANDER         12.0         294
      8       1925     JIM GEARY                11.0         481
      9       1847     KEN CLARK                10.0         469
     10       1712     MIKE FRENTZ               9.0         198
     11       1734     MIKE BARON                9.0          -1
     12       1706     CHRIS WILLIAMS            9.0        -271
     13       1753     ED LIEBFRIED              8.0        -480
     14       1673     DANIEL GOODWIN            8.0        -609
     15       1557     ALLAN SIMON               8.0        -648
     16       1833     JEFF FLEETHAM             7.0        -783
     17       1674     LAURA SCHEIMBERG          6.0        -492
     18       1658     REBECCA SLIVKA            6.0        -562
     19       1728     MARILYN MURRAY            5.0        -792
     20       1596     LAM TANG                  5.0       -1629

HIGH GAME OF 570 WAS PLAYED BY MICHAEL BAKER           IN ROUND 8    $20
HIGH LOSS OF 462 WAS PLAYED BY MIKE FRENTZ             IN ROUND 16    $20
HIGH PLAY 194 MYCELIAN by MICHAEL BAKER     $20

DIVISION  2               20 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD   PRIZE
      1       1348     KEVIN LEE                17.0        1065     $400
      2       1533     WALKER WILLINGHAM        14.0         833     $250
      3       1462     CHRIS SCHNEIDER          14.0         694     $150
      4       1380     NIGEL PELTIER            13.0        1009     $100
      5       1386     MICHAEL THELEN           13.0         666
      6       1432     RAFI STERN               11.0         246
      7       1299     BECKY DYER               10.0         298     $ 40 (P)
      8       1487     J MIDORI HOWARD          10.0         255
      9       1544     SIRI TILLEKERATNE        10.0         172
     10       1291     BILL PAYNE               10.0          48
     11       1462     MURRAY WEBER             10.0        -195
     12       1385     NORBERT SALDANHA          9.0         130
     13       1393     AMNON IGRA                9.0        -737
     14       1341     JESSE WORNUM              9.0        -821
     15       1397     ALICE GOODWIN             8.0        -550
     16       1344     ERIKA WERDAL              8.0        -667
     17       1328     NANCY SCOTT               7.0        -662
     18       1326     FRANK KASHUK              6.0        -287
     19       1510     P K GOTT                  6.0        -537
     20       1268     DION SALDANHA             6.0        -960

HIGH GAME OF 582 WAS PLAYED BY NORBERT SALDANHA        IN ROUND 18    $20
HIGH LOSS OF 461 WAS PLAYED BY DION SALDANHA           IN ROUND 13    $20
HIGH PLAY 140 BARONIES by MICHAEL THELEN     $20

DIVISION  3               20 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD   PRIZE
      1       1206     GEOFF TONGUE             14.0        1219     $400
      2       1219     THOMAS CONRAD            14.0         848     $250
      3       1179     DAVID RUBY               13.0        1026     $150
      4       1060     CLAUS GILOI              13.0         483     $100
      5       1115     BRADLEY WHITMARSH        12.0         560
      6       1121     VALERIE GALLANT          12.0         335
      7       1086     BUTCH ISTOOK             11.0         311
      8       1133     MIRIAM SALDANHA          11.0         270
      9       1038     TERRY LEE                11.0         184     $ 40 (P)
     10       1029     TONY VERMA               10.0          57
     11       1143     MIRIAM GREGORY            9.5        -281
     12       1078     JANE BISSONNETTE          9.5        -376
     13       1207     ELIZABETH WOOD            9.0        -339
     14       1236     LYNDA SHAYNE              8.0        -330
     15       1107     JOHN AITKEN               8.0        -551
     16       1198     FRANK SCHIN               8.0        -897
     17       1119     MARK PELTIER              7.5        -120
     18       1108     LAURA LANDSBAUM           7.0        -591
     19       1147     BARBARA C RING            6.5        -865
     20       1187     RON SOUTHWICK             6.0        -943

HIGH GAME OF 591 WAS PLAYED BY THOMAS CONRAD           IN ROUND 11     $20
HIGH LOSS OF 424 WAS PLAYED BY LAURA LANDSBAUM         IN ROUND 12     $20
HIGH PLAY 126 SPAWNER by TONY VERMA    $20

DIVISION  4               20 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD   PRIZE
      1          0     ADAM MICHELSON           16.0        1310     $400
      2        960     GEORGE BISSONNETTE       14.0         961     $250
      3        904     DEBBIE GOLDY             14.0         256     $150
      4        997     THOMAS LACKAFF           13.5         836     $100
      5       1004     BOB JACKSON              12.0         656
      6        975     MATT ROSS                12.0        -268
      7        957     DAVAL DAVIS              11.0         288
      8        877     MARION DIMOND            10.0         228
      9        962     CHORA B EILERTSEN        10.0          79
     10        844     KAREN POWELL             10.0         -48     $ 40 (P)
     11        942     JANE JACKSON             10.0        -252
     12        876     NANCY ROEDER              9.5        -508
     13        805     ZANA ANDERSON             8.5        -206
     14          0     WILLIAM STEPHENSON        8.5        -328
     15        904     JEAN BRYANT               8.0         -38
     16        975     JUDY INGRAM               8.0        -128
     17        864     PEGGY CRANE               8.0        -432
     18        912     DAWN CAMILLE WISNIEW      7.0        -772
     19        884     FRIEDA DAVIS              6.0        -579
     20        816     GREGG WOOD                4.0       -1055

HIGH GAME OF 540 WAS PLAYED BY GEORGE BISSONNETTE      IN ROUND 12     $20
HIGH LOSS OF 426 WAS PLAYED BY GEORGE BISSONNETTE      IN ROUND 18     $20
HIGH PLAY 131 STRIDENT by NANCY ROEDER    $20

DIVISION  5               20 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD   PRIZE
      1          0     MANAN BIYANI             16.0        1559     $400
      2        704     GEORGIANNE FIORINI       15.0        1110     $250
      3          0     NADJA RENCE              15.0        1026     $150
      4          0     DOUG KRUYT               14.5         677     $100
      5        653     YUKARI BALABANOV         13.5         841     $ 60
      6        736     TED BRYDE                13.0         742
      7        799     AIMEE TALBOT             12.0         724
      8        792     ESTELLE MATTHEWS         12.0         492
      9        658     RYAN BURGESS             12.0         366
     10          0     BILL PLUMMER             11.0         286
     11        510     JAMES RYAN               11.0        -126
     12          0     CONNOR LEE               10.0        -105
     13          0     KYLE WILFLEY             10.0        -274
     14          0     ADELE PELTIER             9.0         262
     15        719     JOHN CONNELL              8.0        -408
     16          0     TOMMY KENNEDY             7.0        -462
     17        500     VICKI PERRY               7.0        -977
     18          0     SADA WATSON               6.5        -629
     19        772     ELLEN LIN                 6.5        -808
     20        371     WILLIAM KERR              4.0       -1345
     21          0     PENNY SIMONSON            4.0       -1508
     22          0     LOIS SUTTON               3.0       -1443

HIGH GAME OF 576 WAS PLAYED BY MANAN BIYANI            IN ROUND 11     $20
HIGH LOSS OF 397 WAS PLAYED BY MANAN BIYANI            IN ROUND 15     $20
HIGH PLAY 131 WEARIEST by MANAN BIYANI    $20


Additional Prizes:

**Bob's Bible to Ron Southwick (Drawing of lowest-finishing rated players in each division)
**Best "Seattle" Word:  WIPER by LAURA LANDSBAUM   (prize $40)  

(P) performance prize went to the rated player who finished the most number of spots
above starting position. Note: Div had a 5th place payout instead of a performance
prize since half the players in the division were unrated.

Expense/Prize summary:

                       Tournament Entry Fees:    $7070
                                      Prizes:    $5510
    Percent of entry fees returned as prizes:       78%


p.s., Mike Frentz and Daniel Goodwin did a contest for "best anti-descriptive play" 
(you'll have to get them to explain it).  They chose three winners, each of whom was 
given a set of SCRABBLE lights. Very cool, guys!


back to Top | back to Seattle SCRABBLE® Club Home | Site Map

I am almost certain I'd risk legal action if I did not note that SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark of Hasbro, Inc.

Questions?   e-mail Club Director

© 2005 - 2017 Seattle SCRABBLE® Club, All Rights Reserved
Website design and implementation by Slivka Consulting