Seattle SCRABBLE® Club
[North American SCRABBLE® Players Association Club #253, Seattle]

Portland vs. Seattle Interclub Tournament: Saturday 20 September 2014

Results:

Once again, Seattle and Portland players trekked to the Kit Carson restaurant just off I-5 at exit 76 for the annual interclub challenge. Rebecca Slivka organized everything, and directed, and played, with much help from Jane Bissonnette and Michael Baker. Jane loaned her tournament laptop computer, printer, and expertise, as well has helping with pairings and entering results. Thanks also to Michael Baker for helping with data entry and to Dan Goodwin for updating and posting the team standings.

Thanks go to Marc Levesque's Director! program to do the pairings and results, Michael Thelen's Zyzzyva for word judging, and Cross-tables for maintaining the player entrant list.

Final Standings and Prize Winners:

Note that Seattle team members are all seeded 1-6, while Portland team members are 7-12, in each division
Division A

Rank  Name (seed)                      Wins  Spread  Prize
  1.  Grubb, Chris (A001)               6.0     423  $120
  2.  Johnson, Carl (A009)              5.0     175  $ 80
  3.  Walton, Noah (A008)               5.0     150  $ 60
  4.  Bassett-Bouchard, Conrad (A007)   4.0     309  
  5.  Tongue, Geoff (A004)              4.0     145  
  6.  Clinchy, Evans (A011)             3.0     152  
  7.  Koehler, Kolton (A012)            3.0     112  
  8.  Goodwin, Daniel (A002)            3.0     -93  
  9.  Sjoholm, Alec (A003)              3.0    -190  
 10.  Clark, Ken (A005)                 3.0    -331  
 11.  Slivka, Rebecca (A006)            2.0    -373  
 12.  Peltier, Nigel (A010)             1.0    -479  

High Play was BEDRAILS for 158 points by Daniel Goodwin   $10
High Game was 600 by Kolton Koehler                       $10
High Loss was 458 by Conrad Bassett-Bouchard              $10
                                                     

Division B

Rank  Name (seed)                 Wins  Spread  Prize
  1.  Alexander, Steven (B007)     6.0     559  $120
  2.  Wright, Julie (B010)         5.0     336  $ 80
  3.  Jacobi, Gunther (B008)       4.0     596  $ 60
  4.  Baker, Michael (B009)        4.0     283  
  5.  Ferguson, Ann (B001)         4.0     172  
  6.  Meyer, Alan (B012)           4.0      94  
  7.  Henderson, Adam (B006)       4.0    -285  
  8.  Christensen, Rachel (B003)   3.0    -234  
  9.  Taylor, Tod (B002)           2.5    -163  
 10.  Warner, Carl (B004)          2.0    -291  
 11.  Howard, J Midori (B005)      2.0    -796  
 12.  Valentine, Keith (B011)      1.5    -271  

High Play was EROTIZED for 107 points by Adam Hendersn    $10
High Game was 570 by Michael Baker                        $10
High Loss was 426 by Ann Ferguson                         $10
                                                

Division C

Rank  Name (seed)                 Wins  Spread  
  1.  Bissonnette, George (C003)   6.0     366  $120
  2.  Bergeron, Leesa (C009)       5.0     295  $ 80
  3.  Bissonnette, Jane (C001)     5.0     169  $ 60
  4.  Sjoholm, Chris (C005)        5.0      99  
  5.  Goodwin, Alice (C002)        4.0      26  
  6.  Wornum, Jesse (C007)         3.0      -5  
  7.  Smith, R Scott (C012)        3.0     -42  
  8.  Dreyer, Lynn (C004)          3.0    -131  
  9.  Garvin, Norm (C006)          3.0    -177  
 10.  Singhal, Ronak (C008)        2.0     -75  
 11.  Manson, Joanne (C010)        2.0    -275  
 12.  Wilson, Edmond (C011)        1.0    -250  

High Play was TRIPLED for 98 points by Norm Garvin   $10
High Game was 495 by Jesse Wornum                    $10
High Loss was 407 by Jesse Wornum                    $10
                                                

Team Results

This was a very tightly contested tournament. Portland needed to just win half the games in the last round to keep the title, but the Seattle team prevailed and won just one game more than the minimum needed to take it all.


              S E A T T L E    T E A M          P O R T L A N D   T E A M
   Round  Div1  Div2  Div3   Wins  Total      Div1  Div2  Div3  Wins Total
   
      1     3    1.5    5     9.5   9.5        3    4.5    1    8.5   8.5
      2     5    3      5    13    22.5        1    3      1    5    13.5
      3     3    3      3     9    31.5        3    3      3    9    22.5
      4     1    2      1     4    35.5        5    4      5   14    36.5
      5     3    3      3     9    44.5        3    3      3    9    45.5
      6     2    2      5     9    53.5        4    4      1    9    54.5
      7     4    3      4    11    64.5        2    3      2    7    61.5
           21   17.5   26    64.5             21   24.5   16   61.5    
      
             
Average Rating per Team, by Division: 

          Div1  Div2  Div3   
Seattle   1708  1406  1053
Portland  1982  1600  1042
 

See full results, including your new rating at   NASPA website, or at Cross-tables.com.



back to Top | back to Seattle SCRABBLE® Club Home | Site Map

I am almost certain I'd risk legal action if I did not note that SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark of Hasbro, Inc.

Questions?   e-mail Club Director

© 2005 - 2017 Seattle SCRABBLE® Club, All Rights Reserved
Website design and implementation by Slivka Consulting