Seattle SCRABBLE® Club
[North American SCRABBLE® Players Association Club #253, Seattle]

Prize Winners | Final Standings

One-Day Tournament: Saturday 29 January 2011

Results:

38 players came to the one-day Tournament Saturday January 29th.

Jane Bissonnette organized everything and directed, while Emily Bissonnette did all the data entry, using Marc Levesque's Director! program to do the pairings and results.

Thanks also to Eileen Gruhn for helping to secure the venue. Several others (including George Bissonnette) helped with setup and cleanup. Thanks!

Want to see your new rating?   Check out the NASPA Crosstable

Fund Raising

This tournament was also our third annual fund-raiser for the Page Ahead Children's Literacy Program ($10.00 of each entry fee goes to them). The total raised was $380.

Prize* Winners

Division A
  Name             Award                Prize       Details
Rafi Stern       1st in Division       $70.00     Wins: 5 Spread: 329
Dean Saldanha    2nd in Division       $40.00     Wins: 5 Spread: 146
Daniel Goodwin   3rd in Division       $25.00     Wins: 5 Spread: 72
Ken Clark        High Division Win     $10.00     492-371 vs Chris Grubb (Round 7)
Michael Baker    High Division Loss    $10.00     429-513 vs Dean Saldanha (Round 8)

 
Division B
  Name             Award                Prize       Details
Ed Liebfried     1st in Division       $70.00     Wins: 7 Spread: 440
Judy Romann      2nd in Division       $40.00     Wins: 5 Spread: 255
J Midori Howard  3rd in Division       $25.00     Wins: 5 Spread: 203
Tod Taylor       High Division Win     $10.00     518-339 vs Michelle Eisele (Round 6)
James Porter     High Division Loss    $10.00     442-500 vs Judy Romann (Round 3)

 
Division C
  Name             Award                Prize       Details
Charley Kaplan   1st in Division       $70.00     Wins: 6 Spread: 370
Ted Bryde        2nd in Division       $40.00     Wins: 6 Spread: 321
Judy Smith       3rd in Division       $25.00     Wins: 5 Spread: 21
Gunther Jacobi   High Division Win     $10.00     483-392 vs David Foerstel (Round 7)
Lynn Dreyer      High Division Loss    $10.00     411-434 vs Ted Bryde (Round 2)

 
Division D
  Name                Award               Prize      Details
Adam Henderson      1st in Division      $60.00    Wins: 7 Spread: 478
George Bissonnette  2nd in Division      $30.00    Wins: 5 Spread: -63
Alice Goodwin       3rd in Division      $20.00    Wins: 4 Spread: 328
Laurie Coatney      High Division Win    $10.00    439-385 vs Scott Portocarrero (Rd 2)
Scott Portocarrero  High Division Loss    10.00    385-439 vs Laurie Coatney (Round 2)

 
Division E
  Name                   Award               Prize      Details
Hilary Johnson         1st in Division     $70.00   Wins: 6 Spread: 516
Liam Blodgett          2nd in Division     $40.00   Wins: 5 Spread: 607
Ellen Lin              3rd in Division     $25.00   Wins: 5 Spread: 215
Norm Garvin            High Division Win   $10.00   497-285 vs Tom Wasnock (Round 3)
Dawn Camille Wisniew   High Division Loss  $10.00   357-406 vs Michelle Bailie (Rd 4)

*Only one prize per player, so if someone placed 1st, 2nd or 3rd, but also had High Win or High Loss, the prize went to the next highest scoring player.
Also, the prizes in Division D are slightly smaller than the others because Division D had only 6 players, while all other divisions had 8.

Tod Taylor looks up from his game as others concentrate on their next move

Final Standings

Division A - Round 8 of 8
Rank	Name (Player#)	Won	Lost	Tied	Wins	Cum
1	Rafi Stern (A001)	5	3	0	5.0	329
2	Dean Saldanha (A002)	5	3	0	5.0	146
3	Daniel Goodwin (A005)	5	3	0	5.0	72
4	Bob Schoenman (A006)	4	4	0	4.0	135
5	Dielle Saldanha (A004)	4	4	0	4.0	-15
5	Michael Baker (A007)	4	4	0	4.0	-15
7	Chris Grubb (A003)	3	5	0	3.0	-245
8	Ken Clark (A008)	2	6	0	2.0	-407


Division B - Round 8 of 8
Rank	Name (Player#)	Won	Lost	Tied	Wins	Cum
1	Ed Liebfried (B001)	7	1	0	7.0	440
2	Judy Romann (B008)	5	3	0	5.0	255
3	J Midori Howard (B005)	5	3	0	5.0	203
4	Tod Taylor (B007)	3	4	1	3.5	100
5	Ann Ferguson (B003)	3	4	1	3.5	-21
6	James Porter (B004)	3	5	0	3.0	-222
7	Rebecca Slivka (B002)	3	5	0	3.0	-318
8	Michelle Eisele (B006)	2	6	0	2.0	-437


Division C - Round 8 of 8
Rank	Name (Player#)	Won	Lost	Tied	Wins	Cum
1	Charley Kaplan (C003)	6	2	0	6.0	370
2	Ted Bryde (C006)	6	2	0	6.0	321
3	Judy Smith (C004)	5	3	0	5.0	21
4	Gunther Jacobi (C001)	4	4	0	4.0	61
5	Lynn Dreyer (C008)	4	4	0	4.0	-66
6	Aditya Kini (C007)	3	5	0	3.0	-14
7	David Foerstel (C002)	3	5	0	3.0	-211
8	Jane Bissonnette (C005)	1	7	0	1.0	-482


Division D - Round 8 of 8
Rank	Name (Player#)	Won	Lost	Tied	Wins	Cum
1	Adam Henderson (D003)	7	1	0	7.0	478
2	George Bissonnette (D002)	5	3	0	5.0	-63
3	Alice Goodwin (D001)	4	4	0	4.0	328
4	Scott Portocarrero (D004)	3	5	0	3.0	-140
5	Leesa Bergeron (D005)	3	5	0	3.0	-367
6	Laurie Coatney (D006)	2	6	0	2.0	-236


Division E - Round 8 of 8
Rank	Name (Player#)	Won	Lost	Tied	Wins	Cum
1	Hilary Johnson (E002)	6	2	0	6.0	516
2	Liam Blodgett (E006)	5	3	0	5.0	607
3	Ellen Lin (E003)	5	3	0	5.0	215
4	Dawn Camille Wisniew (E001)	4	4	0	4.0	302
5	Norm Garvin (E004)	4	4	0	4.0	253
6	Michelle Bailie (E005)	4	4	0	4.0	-265
7	Tom Wasnock (E008)	4	4	0	4.0	-285
8	Erick Eschright (E007)	0	8	0	0.0	-1343

Prize Winners | Final Standings



back to Top | back to Seattle SCRABBLE® Club Home | Site Map

I am almost certain I'd risk legal action if I did not note that SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark of Hasbro, Inc.

Questions?   e-mail Club Director

© 2005 - 2017 Seattle SCRABBLE® Club, All Rights Reserved
Website design and implementation by Slivka Consulting