Seattle SCRABBLE® Club
[North American SCRABBLE® Players Association Club #253, Seattle]

Prize Winners | Photos

One-Day Tournament: Saturday 23 April 2011

Results:

26 players came to the one-day Tournament Saturday April 23rd.

Jane Bissonnette organized everything, and directed, and played! and did all the data entry, using Marc Levesque's Director! program to do the pairings and results.

Thanks again to Eileen Gruhn for helping to secure the venue. Several others (including George Bissonnette) helped with setup and cleanup. Thanks also to George Enninful and Chris Guilbert for signing up to make us even. Thanks!

Want to see your new rating?   Check out the NASPA Crosstable

Prize Winners

   Name              Award                Prize       Details
  
Division A
  Williams, Chris     1st in Division      $75.00   Wins: 7 Spread: 700
  Goodwin, Daniel     2nd in Division      $50.00   Wins: 5 Spread: 119
  Slivka, Rebecca     3rd in Division      $25.00   Wins: 4 Spread: 197
  Williams, Chris     High Division Win    $10.00   538-302 vs Schoenman, Bob [Round 8]
  Guilbert, Chris     High Division Loss   $10.00   416-427 vs Slivka, Rebecca [Round 8]

 
Division B
  Henderson, Adam      1st in Division      $75.00   Wins: 7 Spread: 454
  Nelson, Matthew      2nd in Division      $50.00   Wins: 5.5 Spread: -49
  Bissonnette, Jane    3rd in Division      $25.00   Wins: 4.5 Spread: 100
  Warner, Carl         High Division Win    $10.00   564-372 vs Bissonnette, Jane [Round 5]
  Gallant, Valerie     High Division Loss   $10.00   440-447 vs Werdal, Erika [Round 5]

 
Division C*
  Wisniew, Dawn Camille   1st in Division      $75.00   Wins: 7 Spread: 483
  Nelson, Byron           2nd in Division      $50.00   Wins: 7 Spread: 329
  Enninful, George        3rd in Division      $25.00   Wins: 6 Spread: 251
  Bissonnette, George     4th in Division      $15.00   Wins: 5 Spread: 116
  Garvin, Norm            High Division Win    $10.00   497-368 vs Wisniew, Dawn Camille [Round 7]
  Johnson, Hilary         High Division Loss   $10.00   421-431 vs Enninful, George [Round 4]
 

*One more place prize in Division C because it had 10 players instead of the 8 in the other two divisions.

Photographs

Thanks to George Bissonnette for providing the following images from the tournament.

Bob 'Protiles' Schoenman looks on as Jane Bissonnette works with Director!
Bob 'Protiles' Schoenman looks on as Jane Bissonnette works with Director!

Mike Lavoie plays George Enninful, Hilary Johnson and Tom Wasnock, and then Norm Garvin and Dawn Camille Wisniew.
Mike Lavoie plays George Enninful, Hilary Johnson and Tom Wasnock, and then Norm Garvin and Dawn Camille Wisniew

Chris Guilbert v. Midori Howard, Bob Schoenman v. Jim Porter, Chris Williams v. Dan Goodwin, & Mark Peltier v. Rebecca Slivka:
Chris Guilbert v. J. Midori Howard, Bob Schoenman v. James Porter, Chris Williams v. Dan Goodwin, and Mark Peltier v. Rebecca Slivka

Some of the prize winners:


Byron Nelson Byron Nelson

Norm Garvin Norm Garvin

George Enninful George Enninful

Dawn Camille WisniewDawn Camille Wisniew
Chris Williams Jane Bissonnette and tournament winner Chris Williams

Adam Henderson Adam Henderson

Matthew NelsonMatthew Nelson

Rebecca Slivka Rebecca Slivka

Prize Winners | Photos



back to Top | back to Seattle SCRABBLE® Club Home | Site Map

I am almost certain I'd risk legal action if I did not note that SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark of Hasbro, Inc.

Questions?   e-mail Club Director

© 2005 - 2017 Seattle SCRABBLE® Club, All Rights Reserved
Website design and implementation by Slivka Consulting