Seattle SCRABBLE® Club
[North American SCRABBLE® Players Association Club #253, Seattle]

One-Day Tournament: Saturday 29 March 2008

Results:

40 players came to the one-day Tournament Saturday March 29th.

Jane Bissonnette directed (and played!), using John Chew's tsh program to do the pairings and results.
Emily Bissonnette did data entry. Several others helped with setup and cleanup.   Thanks!

Prizes were the same for each division: $75 to first, $50 to second, and $20 to third.
Seattle club members who won prize money are highlighted below.

Want to see your new rating?   Check out the NSA Crosstable

Division A Final Standings

Rank Won-Lost Spread Rating Name
1 7.0- 0.0 +826 1930 WIEGAND, DAVE (A1)
2 6.0- 1.0 +800 1699 FRENTZ, MIKE (A4)
3 4.0- 3.0 +305 1705 GRUBB, CHRISTOPHER (A3)
4 3.0- 4.0 -83 1538 WILLINGHAM, WALKER (A8)
5 3.0- 4.0 -308 1705 ZICK, DAVE (A2)
6 2.0- 5.0 -265 1602 JOHNSON, RICHARD (A7)
7 2.0- 5.0 -565 1633 SLIVKA, REBECCA (A6)
8 1.0- 6.0 -710 1678 JONES, STEVEN (A5)

Division B Final Standings

Rank Won-Lost Spread Rating Name
1 5.0- 2.0 +676 1440 SALDANHA, NORBERT (B5)
2 5.0- 2.0 +343 1446 PATTERSON, LOIS (B4)
3 4.0- 3.0 +133 1519 SHAYNE, LYNDA (B2)
4 4.0- 3.0 +85 1449 RUBY, DAVID (B3)
5 3.0- 4.0 +151 1349 WERDAL, ERIKA (B6)
6 3.0- 4.0 -243 1524 TONGUE, GEOFF (B1)
7 2.0- 5.0 -305 1320 COWLING, JIM (B7)
8 2.0- 5.0 -840 1305 GALLANT, VALERIE (B8)

Division C Final Standings

Rank Won-Lost Spread Rating Name
1 6.0- 1.0 +444 1295 KASHUK, FRANK (C1)
2 5.0- 2.0 +345 1291 HOWARD, J MIDORI (C2)
3 4.0- 3.0 +191 1159 PELTIER, MARK (C6)
4 4.0- 3.0 +144 1277 CHRISTENSEN, RACHEL (C3)
5 3.0- 4.0 -52 1121 BISSONNETTE, JANE (C8)
6 3.0- 4.0 -100 1147 BURGESS, RYAN (C7)
7 2.0- 5.0 -493 1160 VERMA, TONY (C5)
8 1.0- 6.0 -479 1209 SULLIVAN, WOODRUFF (C4)

Division D Final Standings

Rank Won-Lost Spread Rating Name
1 5.0- 2.0 +423 1066 ROSS, MATT (D1)
2 5.0- 2.0 +215 1037 BISSONNETTE, GEORGE (D4)
3 5.0- 2.0 +121 999 WALTON, EDWARD (D5)
4 4.0- 3.0 +206 1056 SALDANHA, MIRIAM (D2)
5 4.0- 3.0 +56 1041 WISNIEW, DAWN CAMILLE (D3)
6 3.0- 4.0 +82 910 DREYER, LYNN (D8)
7 2.0- 5.0 -464 932 POWELL, KAREN (D7)
8 0.0- 7.0 -639 945 COLLET, BEN (D6)

Division E Final Standings

Rank Won-Lost Spread Rating Name
1 5.0- 2.0 +363 700 NELSON, MATTHEW (E2)
2 4.0- 3.0 +364 674 QUINN, MICAH (E3)
3 4.0- 3.0 +219 804 FIORINI, GEORGIANNE (E1)
4 4.0- 3.0 -127 674 KRUEGER, SHANNON (E4)
5 3.0- 4.0 -68 606 JOHNSON, PATTY (E8)
6 3.0- 4.0 -180 626 RYAN, JAMES (E5)
7 3.0- 4.0 -331 617 NELSON, BYRON (E7)
8 2.0- 5.0 -240 625 GARVIN, NORM (E6)

This report was generated using tsh version 3.230. For more information about tsh, please contact John Chew.

 


back to Top | back to Seattle SCRABBLE® Club Home | Site Map

I am almost certain I'd risk legal action if I did not note that SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark of Hasbro, Inc.

Questions?   e-mail Club Director

© 2005 - 2017 Seattle SCRABBLE® Club, All Rights Reserved
Website design and implementation by Slivka Consulting