Seattle SCRABBLE® Club
[North American SCRABBLE® Players Association Club #253, Seattle]

2007 Vancouver-Seattle Interclub Challenge Nov 17th

Jane Bissonnette organized the second (annual) Vancouver-Seattle Interclub Challenge Tournament. This 7-game, one-day tournament was held in Bellingham, Saturday November 17th and was open to Seattle-area and Vancouver club members only.

Crosstables from NSA

Your new ratings can be found on the NSA Tournament Crosstable.

Tournament Results

DIVISION  1               7 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD
      1       1709     MIKE FRENTZ               6.0         390
      2       1777     KEN CLARK                 5.0         608
      3       1504     Evan Kramer               5.0         312
      4       1752     CHRIS WILLIAMS            5.0          82
      5       1599     LAM TANG                  4.0         410
      6       1501     WALKER WILLINGHAM         4.0         148
      7       1582     Jill Turney               3.0          96
      8       1583     REBECCA SLIVKA            3.0        -194
      9       1934     James Leong               3.0        -229
     10       1680     Steven Jones              3.0        -326
     11       1632     DANIEL GOODWIN            2.0        -220
     12       1624     Christopher Grubb         2.0        -257
     13       1649     KEVIN LEE                 2.0        -396
     14       1531     MICHELLE EISELE           2.0        -424

HIGH GAME OF 597 WAS PLAYED BY LAM TANG                IN ROUND 2 
HIGH LOSS OF 450 WAS PLAYED BY DANIEL GOODWIN          IN ROUND 7 
SEA wins: 25
VCR wins: 24

DIVISION  2               7 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD
      1       1470     GEOFF TONGUE              6.0         266
      2       1446     Gabriel Wong              5.0         454
      3       1240     Jim Cowling               5.0         334
      4       1443     MURRAY WEBER              5.0         156
      5       1481     Lorraine Bourcier         5.0         153
      6       1384     NORBERT SALDANHA          4.0         194
      7       1382     ERIKA WERDAL              4.0          65
      8       1255     ALICE GOODWIN             3.0         -67
      9       1224     Janet Matheson            3.0        -469
     10       1297     VALERIE GALLANT           2.0         -39
     11       1297     J MIDORI HOWARD           2.0        -189
     12       1146     JANE BISSONNETTE          2.0        -214
     13       1276     MARK PELTIER              2.0        -345
     14       1245     JOHN AITKEN               1.0        -299

HIGH GAME OF 530 WAS PLAYED BY ALICE GOODWIN           IN ROUND 2 
HIGH LOSS OF 424 WAS PLAYED BY VALERIE GALLANT         IN ROUND 3 
SEA wins: 21
VCR wins: 28

DIVISION  3               7 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD
      1        972     MATT ROSS                 6.0         380
      2       1028     Ben Henwood               6.0         321
      3       1139     RYAN BURGESS              5.0         267
      4       1211     Joe Barton                5.0         227
      5       1088     JENNIFER NIP              5.0         205
      6       1150     TONY VERMA                5.0          34
      7        851     Lynn Dreyer               3.0        -242
      8        931     KAREN POWELL              2.0         -12
      9       1063     MIRIAM SALDANHA           2.0        -214
     10        740     JOHN CONNELL              1.0        -266
     11        966     GEORGE BISSONNETTE        1.0        -339
     12        683     AIMEE TALBOT              1.0        -361

HIGH GAME OF 490 WAS PLAYED BY RYAN BURGESS            IN ROUND 5 
HIGH LOSS OF 412 WAS PLAYED BY KAREN POWELL            IN ROUND 6 
SEA wins: 14
VCR wins: 28

DIVISION  4               7 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD
      1          0     Edward Walton             6.0         650
      2        850     BILL PLUMMER              6.0         506
      3        968     Susan Knudsen             5.0         802
      4        863     Judy Smith                5.0         490
      5        787     Sunshine Prinz            5.0         321
      6        602     Matthew Nelson            4.0          49
      7          0     Joan Zerzan               4.0          29
      8        898     Lilia Murnane             3.0         204
      9        919     Marilyn Batchelor         3.0        -212
     10        642     James RYAN                2.0        -416
     11        650     Byron Nelson              2.0        -679
     12          0     Shannon Krueger           2.0        -725
     13          0     Micah Quinn               1.0        -325
     14          0     Frank Griffin             1.0        -694

HIGH GAME OF 486 WAS PLAYED BY Lilia Murnane           IN ROUND 4 
HIGH LOSS OF 373 WAS PLAYED BY Judy Smith              IN ROUND 2 
SEA wins: 16
VCR wins: 33


Total Wins:
Seattle:     76
Vancouver:  113


back to Top | back to Seattle SCRABBLE® Club Home | Site Map

I am almost certain I'd risk legal action if I did not note that SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark of Hasbro, Inc.

Questions?   e-mail Club Director

© 2005 - 2017 Seattle SCRABBLE® Club, All Rights Reserved
Website design and implementation by Slivka Consulting