Seattle SCRABBLE® Club
[North American SCRABBLE® Players Association Club #253, Seattle]

Vancouver Tournament Results: March 3-4, 2007

Results:

DIVISION  1               14 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD
      1       1745     Daniel Goodwin           11.0        1000
      2       1739     Jesse Day                10.0         767
      3       1770     Nigel Peltier            10.0         560
      4       1730     Chris Williams           10.0         190
      5       1804     Sam Kantimathi            9.0        1147
      6       1824     Amit Chakrabarti          9.0         231
      7       1765     Cesar Del Solar           8.0         182
      8       1568     Siri Tillekeratne         8.0         180
      9       1832     James Leong               8.0         149
     10       1745     Gail Wolford              8.0         127
     11       1833     Dean Saldanha             8.0          40
     12       1673     Dielle Saldanha           8.0         -71
     13       1689     Alice Van Leunen          7.0         261
     14       1638     Ruth Hamilton             7.0          52
     15       1631     Mike Frentz               7.0        -173
     16       1639     Michael Baker             7.0        -383
     17       1588     Lam Tang                  6.5         -52
     18       1553     Jill Turney               6.5        -186
     19       1749     George Macaulay           6.0          11
     20       1644     Jason Krueger             6.0         -80
     21       1610     Mike Ryan                 6.0        -355
     22       1691     Rich Moyer                5.0        -188
     23       1621     Marilyn Murray            5.0        -197
     24       1530     Kevin Lee                 5.0        -361
     25       1587     Wayne Clifford            5.0        -849
     26       1606     Rebecca Slivka            4.0        -436
     27       1654     Linda Gomes               3.0        -523
     28       1646     Michelle Eisele           3.0       -1043

HIGH GAME OF 612 WAS PLAYED BY Sam Kantimathi          IN ROUND 14 
HIGH LOSS OF 460 WAS PLAYED BY Nigel Peltier           IN ROUND 9 

DIVISION  2               14 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD
      1       1516     Geoff Tongue             10.0         749
      2       1317     Lois Patterson           10.0         504
      3       1304     David Ruby                9.0         425
      4       1446     Murray Weber              9.0         206
      5       1327     Huguette Settle           9.0         125
      6       1519     Alan Meyer                8.5         267
      7       1474     Richard Craig             8.0         381
      8       1303     Erika Werdal              7.0         -80
      9       1425     Reuvena Ross              7.0        -101
     10       1336     Miriam Gregory            7.0        -236
     11       1407     Helaine Garren            6.5         136
     12       1376     Helen b Douglas           6.0        -447
     13       1366     Mimmo Rossi               6.0        -474
     14       1284     Mark Peltier              5.0        -119
     15       1411     Norbert Saldanha          5.0        -364
     16       1353     Dion Saldanha             5.0        -503
     17       1246     Tia Knowles               4.0        -227
     18       1459     Wes Morrison              4.0        -242

HIGH GAME OF 572 WAS PLAYED BY Helaine Garren          IN ROUND 7 
HIGH LOSS OF 431 WAS PLAYED BY Wes Morrison            IN ROUND 9 

DIVISION  3               14 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD
      1       1208     Tod Taylor               10.0         839
      2       1244     Gabriel Wong              9.5         277
      3       1190     Joe Barton                9.0         902
      4       1078     Jane Bissonnette          9.0         457
      5       1237     Rachel Christensen        9.0          69
      6       1124     Evan Kramer               8.5         181
      7       1115     Don Forrester             8.0         -55
      8       1209     Dain Hammerback           7.5         540
      9       1211     Polly Moyer               7.0         122
     10       1018     Ruth Nabi                 7.0          19
     11       1092     Tony Verma                7.0         -14
     12       1063     Jennifer Nip              6.5         -44
     13       1160     Thana Khambanonda         6.0         110
     14       1033     Jack Kastelein            6.0        -350
     15       1130     Joel Talento              6.0        -415
     16        998     Sylvia King               5.0        -363
     17       1059     Matt Ross                 5.0        -402
     18       1063     George Bissonnette        5.0        -689
     19       1185     Miriam Saldanha           5.0        -865
     20       1136     John Aitken               4.0        -319

HIGH GAME OF 594 WAS PLAYED BY Joe Barton              IN ROUND 8 
HIGH LOSS OF 414 WAS PLAYED BY Dain Hammerback         IN ROUND 6 

DIVISION  4               14 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD
      1        951     Daval Davis              12.0        1067
      2        979     Bill Kinsella            12.0        1038
      3        972     Susan Knudsen            10.0         397
      4        722     Jim Cowling               9.0         737
      5          0     David Grochowski          9.0         582
      6        857     Ryan Burgess              9.0         432
      7        903     Chora B Eilertsen         9.0         191
      8        828     Nadja Rence               9.0          29
      9        765     Ted Bryde                 8.0         163
     10        988     Karen Powell              8.0         107
     11        952     Marilyn Batchelor         8.0          63
     12        739     Ken Middleton             8.0           4
     13        814     Maureen Case              7.0         430
     14          0     Judy Smith                7.0         257
     15        882     Lilia Murnane             7.0         111
     16        792     Vern Giesbrecht           7.0          42
     17        711     Bill Plummer              7.0        -119
     18        765     Hugh Lavender             7.0        -343
     19        651     John Connell              6.5        -245
     20          0     Dave Ungless              6.5        -423
     21        840     Ben Settle                6.0          96
     22        728     David Karp                6.0         -57
     23        716     Pat Potter                6.0        -233
     24        637     Brian Ungless             6.0        -599
     25        604     Ellen Lin                 5.0        -468
     26        564     Julia Szwet               5.0        -621
     27        825     Laverne Brookes           4.0        -433
     28        475     Liz Der                   4.0        -444
     29          0     Nadia Louzado             2.0       -1061

HIGH GAME OF 531 WAS PLAYED BY Ted Bryde               IN ROUND 2 
HIGH LOSS OF 423 WAS PLAYED BY Ted Bryde               IN ROUND 13 


back to Top | back to Seattle SCRABBLE® Club Home | Site Map

I am almost certain I'd risk legal action if I did not note that SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark of Hasbro, Inc.

Questions?   e-mail Club Director

© 2005 - 2017 Seattle SCRABBLE® Club, All Rights Reserved
Website design and implementation by Slivka Consulting