Seattle SCRABBLE® Club
[North American SCRABBLE® Players Association Club #253, Seattle]

One-Day Tournament: Saturday August 4th, 2007

Results:

39 players (mostly from Seattle, but a few from California, BC, and Eastern Washington) came to our second one-day tournament (this one fully rated!) Saturday August 4th. Jane Bissonnette directed and her daughter Emily helped with data entry. Several others helped with setup and cleanup. A few of the BC contingent were delayed at the border, but were able to play through lunch and make up all their games. Even so, we finished on time!

Want to see your new rating?   Check out the NSA Crosstable

One Day August 2007           Seattle, WA              August 4, 2007

                              FINAL STANDINGS

DIVISION  1               7 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD   PRIZE
      1       1828     NIGEL PELTIER             6.0         543      $70
      2       1519     REBECCA SLIVKA            5.0         299      $40
      3       1743     DANIEL GOODWIN            5.0          33      $20
      4       1576     MICHELLE EISELE           4.0         360
      5       1402     Susan Rice                3.0        -311
      6       1439     DAVID RUBY                2.0          -8
      7       1435     WALKER WILLINGHAM         2.0        -379
      8       1393     NORBERT SALDANHA          1.0        -537

HIGH GAME OF 566 WAS PLAYED BY NIGEL PELTIER           IN ROUND 7 
HIGH LOSS OF 451 WAS PLAYED BY NIGEL PELTIER           IN ROUND 1 

DIVISION  2               7 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD   PRIZE
      1       1257     Christopher Grubb         7.0         446      $70
      2       1319     ERIKA WERDAL              5.0         587      $40
      3       1315     Tod Taylor                4.0         -88      $20
      4       1277     ALICE GOODWIN             4.0        -203
      5       1353     J MIDORI HOWARD           2.0           2
      6       1223     VALERIE GALLANT           2.0        -239
      7       1335     MARK PELTIER              2.0        -244
      8       1250     CLAUDIA FINN              2.0        -261

HIGH GAME OF 552 WAS PLAYED BY MARK PELTIER            IN ROUND 4 
HIGH LOSS OF 424 WAS PLAYED BY VALERIE GALLANT         IN ROUND 4 

DIVISION  3               7 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD   PRIZE
      1       1150     RYAN BURGESS              6.0         391      $70
      2       1062     Jim Cowling               5.0         307      $40
      3       1128     TONY VERMA                4.0         190      $20
      4       1027     MATT ROSS                 4.0         127
      5       1102     JANE BISSONNETTE          4.0         -73
      6       1106     MIRIAM SALDANHA           4.0        -154
      7        973     JEAN BRYANT               1.0        -438

HIGH GAME OF 483 WAS PLAYED BY RYAN BURGESS            IN ROUND 6 
HIGH LOSS OF 417 WAS PLAYED BY JEAN BRYANT             IN ROUND 2 

DIVISION  4               7 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD   PRIZE
      1        761     Adam Henderson            6.0         475      $70
      2        948     DAWN CAMILLE WISNIEW      6.0         173      $40
      3        923     Ben Henwood               5.0         298      $20
      4        921     NANCY ROEDER              4.0         466
      5        888     Richard Fields            3.0        -210
      6        820     GEORGIANNE FIORINI        3.0        -329
      7        637     Norm Garvin               1.0        -401
      8        810     Stephen Kellmyer          0.0        -472

HIGH GAME OF 501 WAS PLAYED BY Adam Henderson          IN ROUND 3 
HIGH LOSS OF 391 WAS PLAYED BY NANCY ROEDER            IN ROUND 2 

DIVISION  5               7 ROUNDS
    PLACE    RATING          NAME               WINS        SPREAD   PRIZE
      1          0     Daniel Siu                6.0        1066      $70
      2        508     Byron Nelson              6.0         139      $40
      3        621     JAMES RYAN                5.0         234      $20
      4          0     Janet Mullen              4.0        -185
      5        478     Matthew Nelson            3.0        -117
      6          0     Donna Babb                2.0        -210
      7          0     Bob Mullen                1.0        -318
      8          0     Eileen Siu                1.0        -609

HIGH GAME OF 501 WAS PLAYED BY Daniel Siu              IN ROUND 7 
HIGH LOSS OF 399 WAS PLAYED BY Daniel Siu              IN ROUND 2 

NSA Crosstable

                                           SEATTLE, WA AUGUST 2007
                               OLD                                                   PERF    NEW
      NAME                    RATING         DIVISION 1 RESULTS         WINS   SPR  RATING RATING 
   1. PELTIER, NIGEL           1828  L-08 W-05 W-07 W-06 W-02 W-04 W-03   6   +543   1803   1828
   2. SLIVKA, REBECCA          1519  W-06 W-04 W-08 W-07 L-01 W-03 L-05   5   +299   1706   1552
   3. GOODWIN, DANIEL          1743  W-05 W-06 W-04 W-08 W-07 L-02 L-01   5    +33   1674   1735
   4. EISELE, MICHELLE         1576  W-07 L-02 L-03 W-05 W-06 L-01 W-08   4   +360   1588   1578
   5. RICE, SUSAN              1402  L-03 L-01 L-06 L-04 W-08 W-07 W-02   3   -311   1511   1418
   6. RUBY, DAVID              1439  L-02 L-03 W-05 L-01 L-04 W-08 L-07   2     -8   1396   1428
   7. WILLINGHAM, WALKER       1435  L-04 W-08 L-01 L-02 L-03 L-05 W-06   2   -379   1396   1425
   8. SALDANHA, NORBERT        1393  W-01 L-07 L-02 L-03 L-05 L-06 L-04   1   -537   1261   1371
   
                               OLD                                                   PERF    NEW
      NAME                    RATING         DIVISION 2 RESULTS         WINS   SPR  RATING RATING 
   1. GRUBB, CHRISTOPHER       1257  W-02 W-06 W-05 W-03 W-07 W-08 W-04   7   +446   1996   1455
   2. WERDAL, ERIKA            1319  L-01 W-03 W-07 W-08 L-04 W-05 W-06   5   +587   1448   1347
   3. TAYLOR, TOD              1315  L-04 L-02 W-06 L-01 W-05 W-07 W-08   4    -88   1339   1324
   4. GOODWIN, ALICE           1277  W-03 L-07 L-08 W-05 W-02 W-06 L-01   4   -203   1344   1294
   5. HOWARD, J MIDORI         1353  L-06 W-08 L-01 L-04 L-03 L-02 W-07   2     +2   1121   1313
   6. GALLANT, VALERIE         1223  W-05 L-01 L-03 L-07 W-08 L-04 L-02   2   -239   1140   1212
   7. PELTIER, MARK            1335  L-08 W-04 L-02 W-06 L-01 L-03 L-05   2   -244   1124   1299
   8. FINN, CLAUDIA            1250  W-07 L-05 W-04 L-02 L-06 L-01 L-03   2   -261   1136   1233
   
                               OLD                                                   PERF    NEW
      NAME                    RATING         DIVISION 3 RESULTS         WINS   SPR  RATING RATING 
   1. BURGESS, RYAN            1150  W-04 L-02 W-03  -   W-06 W-05 W-07   5   +391   1340   1176
   2. COWLING, JIM             1062  L-03 W-01 W-04 L-05 W-07  -   W-06   4   +307   1203   1085
   3. VERMA, TONY              1128  W-02 L-04 L-01 W-06  -   W-07 L-05   3   +190   1070   1118
   4. ROSS, MATT               1027  L-01 W-03 L-02 W-07 W-05 L-06  -     3   +127   1087   1037
   5. BISSONNETTE, JANE        1102   -   W-07 L-06 W-02 L-04 L-01 W-03   3    -73   1074   1097
   6. SALDANHA, MIRIAM         1106  W-07  -   W-05 L-03 L-01 W-04 L-02   3   -154   1074   1101
   7. BRYANT, JEAN              973  L-06 L-05  -   L-04 L-02 L-03 L-01   0   -438    396    933
   
                               OLD                                                   PERF    NEW
      NAME                    RATING         DIVISION 4 RESULTS         WINS   SPR  RATING RATING 
   1. HENDERSON, ADAM           761  L-03 W-02 W-06 W-04 W-07 W-08 W-05   6   +475   1152    926
   2. WISNIEW, DAWN CAMILLE     948  W-07 L-01 W-08 W-06 W-05 W-04 W-03   6   +173   1125    979
   3. HENWOOD, BEN              923  W-01 W-06 L-04 W-07 W-08 W-05 L-02   5   +298    987    945
   4. ROEDER, NANCY             921  W-08 L-05 W-03 L-01 W-06 L-02 W-07   4   +466    878    917
   5. FIELDS, RICHARD           888  L-06 W-04 W-07 W-08 L-02 L-03 L-01   3   -210    780    871
   6. FIORINI, GEORGIANNE       820  W-05 L-03 L-01 L-02 L-04 W-07 W-08   3   -329    790    818
   7. GARVIN, NORM              637  L-02 W-08 L-05 L-03 L-01 L-06 L-04   1   -401    565    625
   8. KELLMYER, STEPHEN         810  L-04 L-07 L-02 L-05 L-03 L-01 L-06   0   -472    143    718
   
                               OLD                                                   PERF    NEW
      NAME                    RATING         DIVISION 5 RESULTS         WINS   SPR  RATING RATING 
   1. SIU, DANIEL                 0  W-02 L-03 W-07 W-05 W-08 W-06 W-04   6  +1066           834
   2. NELSON, BYRON             508  L-01 W-07 W-05 W-08 W-06 W-04 W-03   6   +139    880    659
   3. RYAN, JAMES               621  W-08 W-01 W-06 W-07 W-04 L-05 L-02   5   +234    723    642
   4. MULLEN, JANET               0  W-07 W-05 W-08 W-06 L-03 L-02 L-01   4   -185           614
   5. NELSON, MATTHEW           478  W-06 L-04 L-02 L-01 W-07 W-03 L-08   3   -117    531    493
   6. BABB, DONNA                 0  L-05 W-08 L-03 L-04 L-02 L-01 W-07   2   -210           500
   7. MULLEN, BOB                 0  L-04 L-02 L-01 L-03 L-05 W-08 L-06   1   -318           500
   8. SIU, EILEEN                 0  L-03 L-06 L-04 L-02 L-01 L-07 W-05   1   -609           500



back to Top | back to Seattle SCRABBLE® Club Home | Site Map

I am almost certain I'd risk legal action if I did not note that SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark of Hasbro, Inc.

Questions?   e-mail Club Director

© 2005 - 2017 Seattle SCRABBLE® Club, All Rights Reserved
Website design and implementation by Slivka Consulting